VERWOOD TOWN FOOTBALL CLUB - FOUNDED 1920

VERWOOD TOWN FOOTBALL CLUB

badge_small badge_small badge_xsmall badge_xsmall

VERWOOD TOWN FOOTBALL CLUB


Home News Results Photos Information Links
2016/17 2015/16 2014/15 2013/14 2012/13 2011/12 2010/11 2009/10 2008/09 All Seasons Results All Seasons Results
2013/14 Results and Fixtures for First Team Reserves

First Team Fixtures and Results


- Wessex League unless stated : (F)=Friendly, (WLC)=Wessex League Cup, (DSC)=Dorset Senior Cup, (FAC)=FA Cup, (FAV)=FA Vase

Date (BOLD CAPS=Home) Res F/A  
13-Jul FLEET TOWN (F) Lost 1-4 Report Collage
16-Jul Gillingham Town (F) Lost 2-3 Report Collage
20-Jul AFC BOURNEMOUTH U18 (F) Won 1-0 Report Collage
23-Jul Hamworthy Rec. (F) Won 3-1 Report Collage
31-Jul BDFA REP TEAM (F) Won 5-0 Report Collage
3-Aug COWES SPORTS (WLC) Lost 0-2 Report Collage
6-Aug AFC Portchester Draw 2-2 Report Collage
10-Aug CHRISTCHURCH Draw 1-1 Report Collage
14-Aug Brockenhurst Lost 1-2 Report Collage
17-Aug Newport IOW(FAC) Lost 1-4 Report Collage
24-Aug HORNDEAN Won 1-0 Report Collage
26-Aug Folland Sports Lost 0-1 Report
31-Aug DOWNTON Draw 1-1 Report Collage
7-Sep BEMERTON HEATH HARLEQUINS Lost 1-5 Report Collage
14-Sep Blackfield & Langley Lost 1-2 Report Collage
17-Sep Alresford Town Lost 0-1 Report Collage
21-Sep Horndean (FAV) Won 3-1 Report Collage
24-Sep Lymington Town Won 3-2 Report Collage
5-Oct MONEYFIELDS Lost 0-3 Report Collage
12-Oct Whitchurch United Lost 1-2 Report Collage
19-Oct LAVERSTOCK & FORD (FAV) Won 3-1 Report Collage
23-Oct BROCKENHURST PP    
26-Oct WINCHESTER CITY Won 1-0 Report Collage
30-Oct BROCKENHURST Lost 0-1 Report Collage
2-Nov Cranborne (DSC) Won 4-0 Report Collage
5-Nov Newport IOW Lost 0-2 Collage
9-Nov HAMWORTHY UNITED PP    
16-Nov ALRESFORD TOWN (FAV) Lost 1-4 Report Collage
20-Nov HAMWORTHY UNITED Won 2-1 Report Collage
23-Nov TOTTON & ELING Won 5-0 Report Collage
27-Nov AFC PORTCHESTER Draw 2-2 Report Collage
30-Nov Fawley AFC Draw 2-2 Collage
4-Dec GILLINGHAM TOWN (DSC) Lost 0-2 Collage
7-Dec WHITCHURCH UNITED Lost 0-1 Report Collage
11-Dec Christchurch Lost 2-5 Report Collage
14-Dec LYMINGTON TOWN Won 3-1 Report Collage
17-Dec Fareham Town PP    
21-Dec Romsey Town PP    
26-Dec Bournemouth PP    
28-Dec ALRESFORD TOWN PP    
4-Jan Horndean PP    
11-Jan FOLLAND SPORTS Won 2-1 Report Collage
18-Jan Hamworthy United PP    
21-Jan Bournemouth Lost 0-1 Report Collage
25-Jan BLACKFIELD & LANGLEY PP    
28-Jan Horndean PP    
1-Feb Bemerton Heath Harlequins Draw 1-1 Report Collage
4-Feb Romsey Town Draw 1-1 Report Collage
8-Feb SHOLING PP    
11-Feb Hamworthy United PP    
15-Feb Moneyfields PP    
19-Feb BLACKFIELD & LANGLEY PP    
25-Feb Horndean Lost 0-2 Report Collage
4-Mar Fareham Town PP    
8-Mar Winchester City Lost 0-1 Report Collage
12-Mar ALRESFORD TOWN Lost 0-5 Collage
15-Mar NEWPORT IOW Lost 1-2 Report Collage
18-Mar SHOLING Lost 0-1 Report Collage
22-Mar Downton Won 3-0 Report Collage
25-Mar Hamworthy United Lost 0-3 Report Collage
29-Mar FAREHAM TOWN Lost 1-3 Report Collage
2-Apr BLACKFIELD & LANGLEY Draw 0-0 Report Collage
5-Apr Totton & Eling Lost 3-5 Report Collage
8-Apr Moneyfields Lost 1-3 Report Collage
10-Apr Fareham Town Lost 0-4 Report Collage
12-Apr FAWLEY AFC Draw 1-1 Report Collage
19-Apr Sholing Lost 1-4 Collage
21-Apr BOURNEMOUTH Lost 1-3 Collage
26-Apr ROMSEY TOWN Draw 0-0 Report Collage

Reserves Fixtures and Results


- Wyvern League unless stated : (F)=Friendly, (WLC)=Wyvern League Cup, (WCS)=Wyvern Challenge Shield, (DST)=Dorset Senior Trophy (PBC) Poole Bay Cup

8-Aug ROSSGARTH U18 (F) Won 5-2  
13-Aug MERLEY COBHAM (F) Won 5-4  
22-Aug RICHMOND PARK (F) pp    
28-Aug LYMINGTON TOWN Lost 0-8  
4-Sep Ringwood Town Lost 0-3  
14-Sep HYTHE & DIBDEN (WCS) Lost 1-5  
21-Sep AFC TOTTON (WCS) Lost 0-2
28-Sep FAWLEY Won 4-0 Report Collage
5-Oct Bemerton Heath Harlequins (WLC) pp    
12-Oct CHRISTCHURCH Lost 2-3
19-Oct Locks Heath (WCS) Lost 0-3
26-Oct Laverstock & Ford PP    
2-Nov HYTHE & DIBDEN Lost 1-2 Collage
9-Nov Upwey & Broadway (DST) PP    
16-Nov Upwey & Broadway (DST) Lost 1-3
19-Nov Christchurch (WCS) Lost 0-2
30-Nov Lymington Town Lost 1-3
7-Dec Hythe & Dibden Won 4-0
14-Dec East Cowes Victoria pp    
21-Dec US PORTSMOUTH (WCS) PP    
4-Jan RINGWOOD TOWN PP    
11-Jan Wimborne Town (WCS) PP    
18-Jan US PORTSMOUTH (WCS) PP    
25-Jan Laverstock & Ford PP    
1-Feb TEAM SOLENT PP    
5-Feb US PORTSMOUTH (WCS) PP    
8-Feb Christchurch PP    
15-Feb EAST COWES VICTORIA PP    
19-Feb Fawley AFC PP    
22-Feb Team Solent Lost 0-2
1-Mar ROMSEY TOWN PP    
5-Mar US PORTSMOUTH (WCS) Lost 1-2
8-Mar EAST COWES VICTORIA Won 5-1
12-Mar Laverstock & Ford Lost 1-5
15-Mar East Cowes Victoria Won 3-1
20-Mar ROMSEY TOWN Won 4-2
22-Mar TEAM SOLENT Won 2-0
25-Mar Christchurch PP    
2-Apr Wimborne Town (WCS) Draw 3-3
12-Apr Fawley AFC Won 4-3
16-Apr RINGWOOD TOWN Draw 1-1 Collage
19-Apr LAVERSTOCK & FORD Won 3-1
26-Apr Romsey Town Won 7-2
28-Apr Christchurch Draw 0-0

First Team Hotshots/Matchman

Hotshots graphic

First Team - Final table

League Table graphic

Reserves Team - Final table

League Table graphic